Question & Answer

Forbidden times for salaah

Question:

I am told by many people that it is not permissible to read the Qur'an or do Sajdah after Asr prayers and that we cannot pray, be it reading Qur'an or Namaz at 12.00 clock. Kindly reply!

Answer:



بسم الله الرحمن الرحيم

We begin with Allah’s blessed name, we praise him and we glorify him, seek his forgiveness and ask him to guide us. Whoever Allah guides, None can lead astray and whoever he misguides, None can guide. There is no power and no strength except from Allah, The most high, the Most great, the most powerful. We bear witness that there is no one worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Prophet Muhammad (pbuh) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers. We pray for peace and blessings on all the noble messengers and in particular on the last of them all “the blessed prophet Mohammad (pbuh)”

Regarding the time of recitation, it is permissible for a Muslim to recite the Quran at any time of the day or night as he/she wishes. Rather it is mustahab i.e. recommended to remember Allah (dhikr) after Fajr, which certainly includes reading the Quran, as it is one of the best forms of dhikr.


The Prophet (pbuh) said: "Whoever prays Fajr in congregation, then sits and remembers Allah until the sun comes up, then prays two rak'ahs, will have a reward like that of Hajj and 'Umrah." [Tirmidhi al-Jumu'ah Hadith No.585]


There are certain times at which the Prophet (pbuh) has disallowed prayer. These are: (i) While the sun is rising (i.e. during the time of sunrise), (ii) when the sun has reached its highest point i.e. at noon and (iii) while sun is setting (i.e. during the time of sunset).


'Uqbah ibn 'Aamir said:"There were the times at which the Messenger of Allaah (pbuh) forbade us to pray or to bury our dead: when the sun has clearly started to rise until it is fully risen, when it is directly overhead at midday until it has passed its zenith, and when the sun starts to set until it has fully set." [Sahih Muslim Vol.2 Chapter 292 Hadith No.1811]


Narrated Abu Said Al Khudri: I heard Allah's Messenger (pbuh) saying, "There is no prayer after fajr prayer till the sun rises, and there is no prayer after the Asr prayer till the sun sets." [Sahih Al-Bukhari Vol.1 Hadith No.586]


Contrary to this, the Prophet (pbuh) used to pray two raka'ahs after asr prayer as related in many of the authentic traditions. However, it is important for us to note that whenever we perceive a difference between Qaul (command) and Amal (action) of the Prophet (pbuh), then according to the rule of fiqh, command takes precedence over the action.

Thus under normal circumstances, a Muslim should not offer Salaah after the Fajr prayer until the sun rises or after the asrprayer until the sun sets, unless there is a valid reason and requirement. For example, if after having offered his asr salaah a person enters a mosque before sunset, he can offer two raka'ahs Tahiyyat al-masjid (prayer after entering mosque) before sitting which is a recommended Sunnah.


Similarly, if a person does Tawaaf of the Ka'bah after offering Fajr salaah and before sunrise, he can offer two raka'ahs Salaatal-Tawaaf (prayer done after circumambulating the Ka'bah). And Allah knows the best.

I ask Allah to make this a sincere effort, seeking his pleasure, and I ask him to grant us refuge in him from the evils within ourselves, and that in our deeds. I ask him to grant us success in achieving whatever pleases him; And May Allah Shower His blessings and mercy upon our beloved Prophet Muhammad (pbuh), his family and his Companions and on all those who follow him until the final hour.

Ask Your Question

UmmahHelpline



You may also like: